The guide to your Black Seed Oil

The guide to your Black Seed Oil

Black seed oil comes from a plant called Nigella Sativa. This plant produces seeds that have is for centuries for medicine, spices and food recipes. Black seeds in our history are more commonly known in the middle east and India. They used to prepare it by roasting or grounding it for traditional foods such as bread, curries and these days for making salads.

Black seed oil is made by a process called cold pressing. Cold pressing is usually done to extract essential oil with low heat. By applying the right temperature, the nutrients can be preserved. Black seed oil is pressed with a low temperature usually below 50’c. This method makes the oil packed with essential minerals and vitamins to help cure and prevent diseases.

The reason why people prefer to use oil rather than raw seeds is that the amount of nutrients found in the oil is much more concentrated than the seeds. The oil has a much harder taste and often used for medical or beauty purposes. The raw seeds, on the other hand, are more than often used for making food for instance when sprinkling it on the dough before baking it.

How is Nigella sativa grown?

Black seeds are grown in mid highland areas with altitudes ranging from 1750 to 2200 meter above sea level. The plant is a dry and cold weather crop this means planting date in Ethiopia is in September until the early November and can be harvested within 135 to 150 days after planting. You can tell the plant is ready for harvest when the leaves turn brown and dry.

Ready for Harvest Nigella Sativa Plant

Like I have stated before the plant that makes the black seeds are called Nigella Sativa. this plant is usually colored white and sometimes even pale blue. the word Nigella Sativa comes from the Latin word meaning “Niger(Black) Cultivation. Black seeds are found in the south and southwest of Asia such as in India or Pakistan. It is also found in the northern and eastern part of Africa like Ethiopia and Egypt. N. Sativa is native to these places and is harder to grow them anywhere else.

Black seeds and Black cumin are two different seeds?

Most people confuse black seeds with black cumin they think it’s one and the same. Black Cumin and Black Seeds completely different plants. The black seeds come from the plant Nigella sativa while black cumin comes from a plant Bunium bulbocastanum. The black seed which is shown on the right side of the picture is darker and smaller in size. Black seed has a pungent flavor similar to nutmeg while black cumin is similar to caraway.

Why do people call black seed oil Kalenjin Oil?

kalonji is just another name for black seeds in the Urdu language found in India. The reason why people call it Kalonji is because India has a long history with herbs and spices such as black seeds and that is where the name comes from.

The amount of Dosage to be used

Not many scientific research has been done on the dosage amount to be used. People who cured themselves suggest that you take a 1 teaspoon of black seed oil in the morning and also one in the evening. Some people also mix the powdered seeds with honey and then ingest it orally in Ethiopia people like to add a few drops of oil in the morning while they are drinking their coffee.

The Prophet Mohamed(PBUH) said to a person with a stomach ache to drink honey for a remedy and so the man drank but he wasn’t cured, so he came back asking why he wasn’t cured. The prophet told him that Allah does not lie and told him to drink more honey so only then was the man cured. Following this Sunnah Muslims can increase the dosage if they do not see the benefits.

Side Effects

Even if the black seed has countless medical benefits it still does not replace your medications. If you are experiencing allergy reaction or you have a special medical condition it is wise to consult your doctor for assistance before using herbal supplements.

Leave a Reply

Close Menu