stock of gatefarms black seed ready for exports

Gatefarms Black Seed

Gatefarms International Trade plc was established in 1997 and has come today with a focus on a single aim of producing the finest, most pure Nigella Sativa Oil (Black Seed Oil) in the international market. With this ideology as our backbone, it did not take long for Gatefarms products to become a success in the Black seed Oil market supplying to producers the seeds as well as the oil in bulk packaging. Following the achievement of our targets, we have seen great prospects in the black cumin oil supply. Today we are able to offer Virgin black seed oil – cold-pressed.

Our company is to be positioned in a country where black cumin seed is grown at large and is considered to be the finest premium standard.

INCI: Nigella Sativa (Black Cumin) Seed Oil
Method of Extraction: Cold Pressed
Shelf Life: 2 Years
Country of Origin: Ethiopia
Packing sizes available:

  • Small Jerrycans: 5-10 kg net
  • Large drum: 15 kg net
  • Other sizes available upon request

Freight delivery

Take advantage of our expertise in premium air freight solutions. Airfreight is the fastest, most secure and most direct mode of transport. Fast order fulfillment in due time providing all necessary documents and certifications enabling you to clear customs on arrival.

  • Certificate of Origin (Form A) or (Chamber of Commerce)
  • Health Certificate
  • Safety Data Sheet
  • Packing List
  • Commercial Invoice
  • Bank Permit

Black cumin or Nigella sativa L belongs to the family Ranunculaceae and is widely cultivated in Ethiopia. It is one such popular herbal seed in history stood to be an economically important aromatic plant in Ethiopia.

Black cumin seeds are also known as – black caraway, roman coriander, carvi (French),  schwarzkummel (German),  kalonji (Hindi/Urdu), kezah (Hebrew) chernushka(Russian), corekout (Turkish), siyahdaneh   (Persian), Tikur Azmud (Ethiopia), etc.

It is an annual herbaceous plant. The name Nigella sativa comes from the Latin word, nigellus, meaning black. It is translated as “Seeds of Blessing‟. Black cumin has even been described as a “miracle herb”. The seed is called black cumin or black seed in English, while in old Latin it was – called “Panacea” meaning “cure-all”. The common English name for Nigella sativa is Love in a Mist.
According to researchers, black cumin may be regarded as the most effective “all-in-one” health food in existence.

Health Awareness

Black cumin contributes to living a healthier life. Consumer understanding of what it means to be healthy is changing. Instead of the absence of illness, consumers see health as preventing illness, feeling good and looking radiant. Consumers are also taking more responsibility for their own personal health, integrating mental and physical well-being. The black cumin seed oil has countless of well-being, offering a calming or relaxing effect as well as mood enhancement. There are a number of new demand trends that have impacted the market and created greater opportunities. These trends include a returning to age-old, time-proven, natural remedies; more consumers that are looking for more holistic and healing benefits from their skincare products, and today’s consumer is more informed and more inquisitive about the benefits of their personal care products. Black Seed is also used in the perfumery, flavoring material, especially in soaps, and as a spice in cakes, bread, pastries, confectionery, sauces, cheese, etc.

These seeds are – bitter, acrid, aromatic, diuretic and antibacterial in action.

  • They also have appetizing, digestive, stimulant and expectorant properties
  • They can be used in treating skin diseases, diarrhea, cough, dysentery, bad breath, paralysis, fever, inflammation, jaundice and even chronic health conditions like heart diseases and tuberculosis apart from cancer.

Actions on high-risk groups: 

The seed generally safe in pregnancy, lactation & for children but its volatile oil advised being avoided in pregnancy.
There is no side effect of black cumin when administered in normal dosage. An important thing about black cumin is its capacity to restore harmony.

Beauty and Personal Care Applications

These trends include a returning to age-old, time-proven, natural remedies; more consumers that are looking for more holistic and healing benefits from their skincare products, and today’s consumer is more informed and more inquisitive about the benefits of their personal care products.

The long folk history of Gatefarms Black Cumin Seed Oil caught the attention of the natural health, beauty and personal care industries, and we continue to study and document its wide array of impressive nutritive properties and applications. Black Cumin Seed Oil absorbs quickly and is highly recommended for inclusion in moisturizers and hair care products where emollience is desired.

Ethiopian Variety of Black Seed

Well known as black cumin seed (Tikur Azmud in Amharic; Gura (Oromiffa) and Awoseta (Tigrigna). Nigella sativa is cultivated in many provinces of Ethiopia. It grows to a maximum height of 60 cm, has blue flowers and finely divided foliage. Ethiopia is located around the tropical region, thus, the weather makes a suitable environment for the growth of black cumin seed. The oil which is a natural antioxidants source thanks to the presence of thymoquinone and several phytosterols, responsible also for the lenitive and emollient effects.

The Ethiopian variety of black cumin seed accumulates up to 50% thymol, a monocyclic phenolic compound. The presence of this compound makes cumin a valuable source for the health care industry and medicinal purposes.

However, it can be said that the higher thymoquinone value in Ethiopian black cumin seed essential oil will also give higher opportunity to be used in the cosmetics industry since high thymoquinone in oil guarantees the use of oil in the cosmetics industry.

Other essential oil strong sourcing within Ethiopia:

Carrot seed oil, cedar oil, chamomile oil, coffee oil, fenugreek oil, fennel seed oil, caraway seed oil, cardamom oil, ginger oil, moringa oil, parsley oil, rosehip oil, turmeric oil, ginger oil, rosemary oil.
and other various types;  Fruits (orange, lemon, Avocado oil).

Description of the Experimental Area

The number one of selling advantage of our Black cumin products is its uniqueness. Number two selling point is it is already proven of its well-known highly-nutrients that no other black cumin origin can ever have. Its rare powers of medicinal properties and enormous vitamins will not be compared to any black cumin seed that one needs to combine all their nutrients, to equal wonders and energy-giving properties. It is like growing vitamins at our doorstep.

Black cumin grows on a wide range of soils. Sandy loam soil rich in microbial activity is the most suitable for its cultivation. The sloppy soils of heavy rainfall areas and leveled and well-drained soils of moderate rainfall areas are quite suitable for its cultivation. Soil pH of 7.0 to 7.5 is favorable for its production.

Taking into consideration of its use and the suitable agro-ecology of Balé zone (Ethiopia), many research activities were conducted in relation to highland spices and have been proved to be the best source for black cumin seed. In order to diversify its production and increase the income of the farmers, it is important to evaluate the adaptability to improve black cumin varieties to the area.

Climate and soil conditions that are the main factors on growth and development of the plants, the physiological growth of the plants, being synthesized of the active substances, the amount and quality of obtained essential oil. Especially, the effect of ecological factors on yield and essential oil of medicinal plants is higher compared to the other plants. Because the quality in medicinal and aromatic plants is as important as yield, the ones below a certain quality cannot be cultivated even if they are very high yield. Therefore, it should only be cultivated in convenient regions for the ecologies of these plants. Black Cumin is one of the seed spices grown in Ethiopia having a commercial demand both in the domestic as well as in the international market. It is one of the crops chosen in the specialization program to be produced by selected potential districts.

Therefore, correlation analysis was made on twenty Black Cumin landraces evaluated at Goro and Ginir districts of Bale in randomized complete block design with three replications.
The leaves of black cumin plant pairs, where the lower leaves are short, and the upper leaves are longer, approximately 4 inches in length. The stalk of the plant with white flower petals can grow up to 18 inches. The seeds are held at the center of the flower, which turns black upon their exposure to air.

The primary active ingredient in black cumin seeds is beta-sitosterol, palmitic acid, stearic acid, oleic acid, linolenic acid, and thymoquinone. It also contains nutrients like Vitamin B1, Vitamin B2, calcium, folic acid, Vitamin B3, copper, iron, phosphorus, and zinc. The medicinal value may be provided by the unique synergy between the multiple compounds present in the seeds.

HABBAH SAWDA’ (THE BLACK SEED)

It is recorded that the Prophet Muhammed (PBUH) said: “Use the Black Seed, because it contains a cure for every type of disease, except for death.”

Similar Posts